Saturday, November 26, 2016


November 21, 2016

On Saturday Carmen and Mariana got baptized! Carmen is the grandma (she's actually their great grandma, and she's the one who raised the girls!! Pretty impressive woman!)

Love this sweetheart!
Mariana is soooo amazing!!! She used to study with Jehova´s witnesses and with other Christians and once we started teaching her she told them that she knew that the "Iglesia de Jesucristo de los santos de los ultimos días" was the true church! She says she wants to serve a mission one day (she's still only 10... but one day (: ) Actually, in her blessing when they confirmed her, he included in her blessing that she would one day serve a full time mission!!! I had never heard that in a confirmation before and he had no idea of her desire to serve a mission. A real testimony that God is the one who speaks when priesthood blessings are given. 

We went to this place called the guarda.. it's a chuch owned camp place like where we have girls camps, but out here! SOOO Pretty!! I love going.

Pictures of the combi ride... this is what the inside of a combi looks like!

The elders were enjoying the fresh air doing some yoga. Don't worry, we changed out clothes after and played volleyball for like 5 hours. SO MUCH FUN.

Featuring Elder Wolford faking making a fire... we thought it was going to be colder than it actually was. Also he is my fake "cousin" in the mission because we have almost the same last name!


Are You the Angels?

November 14, 2016


First of all, Mexico is in a panic now that Trump won the USA election... 

Also, with the election, my comps and investigators are really loving telling the racist jokes right now. The other day I asked for a chocolate muffin and they gave me a vanilla one... Ha ha...I just can't win. The one good thing is that I can claim ignorance because with no TV, no radio, and no contact with media, I really have no idea what is going on.

Hmmm... Vanilla or chocolate? ;-)
2 of our investigators had their birthdays yesterday. Axel is AMAZING! He just turned 17 yesterday. We took him a cake and sang to him. He got interested in the church because his boss is LDS and would talk to him about what we believe. He is amazing. Golden.

Our other investigator who had her birthday yesterday is named consuelo. She is also INCREDIBLE. She and her husband have a baptisimal date set too, but it is set for after I leave ): So weird to think that I wont be around to see their baptism. 

We were reading the Book of Mormon with an investigator, and there was a part in the chapter that talked about angels... and in the most innocent way he asked us if we were the angels it talks about. AHHHH my heart melted. I am going to miss being a missionary soooo much.

Our mission has been doing an activity of fasting for 40 days. Each companionship is assigned a day to fast for the whole day. Our day was this last Friday... but on Thursday we ate at like 2 in the afternoon, and later that day, when we got home, we were going to eat, but we fell asleep and didn't get to eat... and then we fasted ALL Friday until Saturday morning. It was a long fast, but it was such an amazing experience. The whole time we just thought about Christ and what he suffered for us. It made us feel like our tiny sacrifice of fasting for a day or serving a mission is nothing. We felt the spirit so strong. I have such a tesimony of fasting! I get excited for fast Sunday now, as opposed to dreading it a little, like before the mission. Remember that there is so much power in fasting and it is a privilege!!

I love you all!!! Have a great week

Hermana Aubriana Wolferts

A romantic dinner of tacos that my comp and I had. Featuring, Christmas scented candle and a mess behind, that includes personal progress, fruit that people always give us (we get SO much fruit) and christmas edition paper towels. 

I know I look super close to the guy who was baptized.. I swear we were not touching...
haha...Missionary problems.... 

Monday, November 14, 2016

Hermanas, Friendship and Spider Bites...

November 7, 2016


Well.... it was a good week (:

Today we got to have some fun and we went downtown for a girls day out. I got to see my other beloved "daughter" (missionary that I trained) Hermana Jonapa! It was great. I'm including some pictures (: We mostly just walked around and shopped... bought a couple things for coming home... really weird buying things for wearing at home and not in the mission! Also some guy made us some friendship rings, so we are all cute and matching! We had a blast (: I cannot wait to be home and hug you all again, but I really do feel like I will be leaving a whole other family, that I will miss very much, here!

In other news... I was bitten by a spider... on Tuesday morning I woke up with my leg all swollen and itchy and I was like... "Dang it, Hermana, we have bed bugs!" (it's a pretty common missionary thing because we go to so many houses). But we didn't want to freak out just yet so we waited... until Wednesday, when my leg was even more swollen... We kinda just assumed that I had been bitten even more by bed bugs, and we threw out our sheets sent our blankets to be washed and went to Walmart to buy new pillows and sheets... my comp still didn't have bite,s but we didn't want to wait until things got worse, so we got right on it... However, my leg progressively got more swollen... and then turned purple... so they sent us to the doctor because there are some dangerous types of spiders here... but, NO WORRIES it was not a DEADLY poisenous spider, and the swelling has now gone down. Just call me Job, haha. 

We saw a lot of cool things happen this week. We found some really chosen people and we had some new investigators go to church, which was SO EXCITING! It's really weird thought because now I am officially not going to see the baptisms of any new investigators we find, from this point on out. There's a rule that they have to go to church 5 times before their baptism, and I now only have 4 Sundays left. Weird, right?? I actually have a really hard time believing that the mission will end. 

Well, we have to head to our meeting, but I love you all! I tried to send pictures of everything that's been going on but the Internet is SO INCREDIBLY SLOW, they won't load. Next week for sure. 


Hermana Wolferts

Pictures added Nov. 14, 2016

A day out shopping and sightseeing with these beauties!
Pretty Mall Downtown
Matching Friendship Rings.

I had heard my whole mission about the piano stairs in the metro... but I didn't know where they were!! And we found them!! I can feel okay about going home now haha. (; But when you step on each step it makes the sound of the key!

This is from the 15th of september, which is Mexicos Indepedence Day. It's a traditional Mexican dress from Chiapas, in the south of Mexico, which is about 10 or 15 hours from here in car. Isn't the dress sooo pretty? Some members lent it to me for the day (:

AAAAhhh...Bed bugs or Spider bites... :-/